Privacy policy

Avatar

By Darek Černý

updated 2 months ago

BY USING INVENTORO.COM, YOU AGREE TO THESE PRIVACY POLICY ("ONLY PRIVACY POLICY"). PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY.

Because privacy is important to everyone, we've developed the privacy policies below that we'll adhere to and protect your personal information as much as possible. 

In this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms have the meanings specified in the Terms of Use.

The administrator of personal data is the company Inventoro s.r.o., IČO: 08796173, with its registered office at Blanická 772/6, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague under file no. No. C 325470.

In this policy you will find the following information: 

  • what data we collect,

  • what we use the collected data,

  • how long the data is stored,

  • how we protect your data,

  • whether we pass on your data to third parties,

  • what rights you have in connection with the protection of your personal data. 

You will also find more about your rights in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (GDPR)., on which these principles are based and which we follow.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data during your registration on our website, for the purpose of concluding a contract for the provision of the Service and the subsequent proper provision of the Service.

During registration or use of the Service, you may be asked, if necessary, to provide information that will identify you as an individual, in particular, entering your name, surname, e-mail address, company name, and registered office, identification number, telephone number and payment card information (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data").

If you provide us with information about third parties, you declare that these people have consented to it and understood it. 

We also collect information about the services you use within Inventoro and how you use them. These data include, but are not limited to:

  • device-specific data (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers), 

  • server log data (details of how you used our Service, device event data such as failures, system activity, hardware settings, device type, date and time of your request or referring URL), 

  • local storage, cookies and similar technologies (using web browser storage, cache, and other technologies we may collect and store data about you and your preferences and store it for Your next visit).

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

All Personal Data we collect may be used in the following ways:

  • to provide the Service and to fulfill contractual obligations to you;

  • to keep records;

  • to supervise the provision of the Service;

  • for marketing purposes;

  • for analyzes and evaluations of the use of the Service in which we have a legitimate interest;

  • for business communication between you and Inventor;

  • to fulfill legal obligations.

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED? 

The data that we collect, process and remain stored for the entire period you use our Service and for another three years after the termination of its use, unless a longer period is required by law.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

In order to protect your Personal Data, we have implemented a set of security measures to secure your Personal Data when you place an order or enter, provide, or otherwise access Personal Data.

We offer the use of a secure server. Payment card information is securely stored on the servers of our payment service provider, Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd.

We have implemented processes for the collection, storage, and processing of personal and other data, and we carefully control them to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. We restrict access to Personal Data only to Inventoro employees and associates, contractors, and agents who need to know such data in order to process it for us. These persons are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Data.

DO WE TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

We do not sell or otherwise pass on any of your Personal Data to third parties. The exception is the transfer of this data to third parties, which allow us to operate our website, run our business and provide you with the Service, and only if they agree to the confidentiality of this data. We may also provide your information if we believe it is necessary to comply with the Binding Regulations, to enforce the Terms of Use or to protect our or other rights, property or safety. Data that does not meet the characteristics of Personal Data may then be provided to third parties for marketing advertising and other purposes.

By using Inventor, you also grant in accordance with the Regulation and Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the protection of personal data, as amended (hereinafter the "Personal Data Protection Act") and Act No. 480/2004 Coll., On certain information society services and on the amendment of certain laws as amended, Inventoro agrees to the processing and use of Personal Data described above.

As for data that does not allow the identification of your identity, we are entitled to share it publicly and with our partners. For example, we may share data publicly to reflect trends related to the general use of our Service. 

If there are changes in the ownership structure of Inventor, we will subsequently ensure the confidentiality of all Personal Data and before the Personal Data is transferred or subject to other privacy policies, and we will notify you of this fact.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

The Regulation gives you a number of rights, including in particular: the 

  • right to access your Personal Data and other related information - at your request, we will provide you with the data we record about you, the 

  • right to correct or supplement your Personal Data that we record about you. in cases where you believe that we are processing this data inaccurately, the

  • right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your data (right to be forgotten), the 

  • right to portability of your data, the

  • right to address your suggestions or complaints to the Office for Personal Data Protection, if you think we are not doing the right thing. 

We will process your request within one month of receiving it. This period may be extended by a further two months if necessary and given the complexity and number of applications.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may update and change our privacy policy. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page, and we will notify you by email if there are any significant changes. We will also archive previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the form available at the Inventoro contact email.



Did this answer your question?